Cyber Data Protect
  miscellaneous pi + gl
  management liability
  it insurance
  liability insurance
  Complex Risks Liability
  trainers
  eps
  speciality risks
  resources professionals
  design & construction professionals
  Tropical Strata
  High Risk Property
  Brooklyn University

Welcome to Brooklyn

Welcome to Brooklyn , a market-leading underwriting agency for retail insurance brokers in Australia.

Our insurance products are innovative market-specific solutions that are supported by specialist underwriting staff and the global strength and capabilities of the XL Group Ltd.

Click here to find out more    

Privacy Policy

Brooklyn Logo (high quality for pdf)

Brooklyn Underwriting Pty Ltd and Brooklyn IT Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

Brooklyn Underwriting Pty Ltd and Brooklyn IT Pty Ltd (Brooklyn) collects personal information in order to provide its various services which include underwriting agency, claims management, risk management consultancy, underwriting management, and reinsurance.

At Brooklyn Underwriting, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we quote and insure risks, we ask you for the information we need to assess the risk and whether and on what terms we will insure it. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, and contact details, age to other information about your personal affairs including your assets, personal belongings, financial situation, health and wellbeing.

We may need to provide this information to our underwriters and reinsurers with your consent. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia. For example, if we seek insurance terms from an overseas insurer (e.g. Lloyd’s of London), your personal information may be disclosed to the insurer or an overseas Insurance Broker. If this is likely to happen, we will inform you of where the insurer is located, if it is possible to do so.

When a claim is made under the policy, to enable us to assess the claim, we (including representatives, loss adjusters, investigators, medical advisers, accountants and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information from our insured or from third parties. We provide this information to those we have appointed to assist us to consider the claim. Again this information may be passed on to our underwriters, reinsurers and insurance brokers.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. If you would rather not receive information from us, or do not wish to receive it electronically, please email or write to us.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only issue insurance cover and assess claims if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

If you want to deal with us while not identifying yourself (ie anonymously or by using a pseudonym) we will allow you to do this where practical (for example where you make a general enquiry of us). Please tell us if you wish to do this and we will indicate whether, given the nature of the transaction if it is practical.

When do we disclose your information overseas?

If you ask us to insure risks and we recommend an overseas insurer, we may be required to disclose the information to the insurer or an insurance broker located outside Australia. For example, if we recommend a policy provided by Lloyd’s of London, your information may be given to the underwriters at Lloyd’s of London or to their insurance broker to make a decision about whether to insure you.

We will tell you at time of advising on your insurance if they are overseas and in which country the insurer is located. If the insurer is not regulated by laws which protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that insurer.

Australian and overseas insurers acquire reinsurance from reinsurance companies that are located throughout the world, so in some cases your information may be disclosed to them for assessment of risks and in order to provide reinsurance to your insurer. We do not make this disclosure, this is made by the insurer (if necessary) for the placement of their reinsurance program.

How do we hold and protect your information?

With security of your personal information, we take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, by using firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our Insurance Underwriting System and Client Record Management software. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

Accuracy, access and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. If you make a request by contacting us at the contact details below, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, visiting our website, applying for, renewing or using any of our product services, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Contact Us

Simply contact the Brooklyn Privacy Officer on the details below if you would like to:

- Access the personal information Brooklyn holds about you
- Update or correct the information Brooklyn holds about you
- Make a privacy related complaint
- Discuss your privacy concerns
- Be removed from the mailing list to receive information about Brooklyn products and services



Privacy Officer – Peter Hogan

Brooklyn

GPO Box 4668

Sydney NSW 2001

E-mail peterhogan@brooklynunderwriting.com.au

Tel:      02 8274 8177

Fax:     02 9252 2538


  charity
  code of practice
& privacy policy
  team
  insurance partners
  about brooklyn

  Cyber Data Protect
  miscellaneous pi + gl
  management liability
  it insurance
  liability insurance
  Complex Risks Liability
  trainers
  eps
  speciality risks
  resources professionals
  design & construction professionals
  Tropical Strata
High Risk Property
  Brooklyn University

Products

  next
  personnel & product expertise
  our industry expertise
  our online expertise

Making you the expert

Brooklyn understands that the primary reason for the existence of specialist underwriting agencies is to add value. Value for our brokers and their clients in everything we do.

We are not just “another insurer”. We know, we must do more. We must make a difference and we must provide our clients with access to the best people, products and technology available in order to ensure every engagement with Brooklyn is meaningful. We’re here to assist to help your business and your clients.

This mandate we call
MAKING YOU THE EXPERT 

  news feed
  enewsletter signup
  enewsletter archive

  games

  Claims form
  Claims personnel

Claims

Here at Brooklyn we are acutely aware that excellent claims management is absolutely vital for our brokers and their clients when it matters most.

We are your first 'port-of-call' for all claims notifications and we remain present throughout the entire claims process.

Our dedicated claims function will liaise with you and our supporting insurers from the point of claims lodgement right through to final settlement.

ONLINE QUOTES

GET A QUOTE IN SECONDS BIND IN MINUTES

log in find out more

Site by channelzero & CBO ©